When you supply any personal information to Qa Research (Qa) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide to Qa will only be used by ourselves in the normal course of our activities. It will never be supplied to anyone outside Qa without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is appropriate (usually for 1 year), and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you are notified that your information may be used to allow Qa to contact you for administration purposes, this means that we may contact you for a number of purposes related to original nature of our contact with you. We will not contact you for marketing or other promotional purposes unless you specifically agreed to receive such promotional information.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that Qa holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests.) Please use the webform if you wish to make a request.

Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent / guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to Qa. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.