Privacy notice – Connecting to a Heat Network survey

This notice explains who we are, the personal data we collect, how we use it, who we share it with, and what your legal rights are. You should keep this for your reference. Do not return it with your completed questionnaire.

About

The data controller for this research is the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS), a ministerial government department. The Centre for Sustainable Energy (CSE) is an independent national charity that works to help people change the way they think and act on energy. CSE has been commissioned by BEIS to undertake this research. Qa Research (Qa) is a market and social research company sub-contracted by CSE to collect survey responses; Qa is a member of the Market Research Society.

What personal data will be collected?

BEIS, CSE and Qa do not hold or have access to any personal data for the purpose of inviting you to take part in the survey, only addresses and type of property (non-domestic/domestic, private or social housing).

Qa may collect the following data as part of the survey: age, household income, household size, and may collect the following special category data; disability, ethnicity, religion, gender identity, sexual orientation. If you choose to enter the prize draw, Qa will collect your name and contact details.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The legal basis for processing your personal data is your consent to take part in the Heat Network Zone survey. If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, please see the section below covering ‘Your Rights’.

How will my personal data and survey responses be used?

CSE will use your personal data and responses solely for the purpose of this research and to produce research findings for BEIS. Aggregated data tables and an anonymised dataset at participant level will also be shared directly with BEIS. Survey respondents will not be identified in reports or any other outputs from the research. Qa will only use your address, name and contact details to check that one survey is completed per household/ business and to administer the prize draw.

How will my personal information be kept?

Survey responses will be stored securely by CSE and Qa for 12 months after the end of the project, after which they will be deleted. CSE and Qa take their information security responsibilities seriously and apply security measures to ensure your information is protected from loss, theft or misuse. These measures include appropriate physical security of offices and controlled access to computer systems. All of your personal data used and collected for this survey will be stored in data centres and servers within the UK.

Your rights

You have the right to access your personal data within the period that CSE and Qa hold it. If you want to contact BEIS about data they hold on you, please see details below. Providing responses to this survey is entirely voluntary and is done so with your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You have the right to rectify any incorrect or out-of-date personal data about you which we may hold. If you want to exercise your rights, please contact us at the addresses below. If you have concerns about how we have processed your personal data, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Officer (ICO) at: casework@ico.org.uk.

Who can I contact about this survey and/or my personal data?

At CSE, contact Nicky Hodges, at: nicky.hodges@cse.org.uk

At CSE, contact Nicky Hodges, at: nicky.hodges@cse.org.uk

At Qa, contact Karen Muir, at: Karen.Muir@qaresearch.co.uk or email dpo@qaresearch.co.uk

BEIS Data Protection Officer:  dataprotection@beis.gov.uk